Is SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, dried egg whites, soybean oil, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry flavor with mild effervescence and a soft, pillowy crumb; topping is smooth with light shimmer and occasional crunchy decor. Commonly used for children's parties, themed events, and casual desserts; reviewer themes note broadly appealing visuals, convenience and portability, while some report variable freshness and occasionally overly intense flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Whey (Milk), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Sugar Crystals (Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40), Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Titanium Dioxide, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Red 3, Soy Flour, Citric Acid

Check SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BIGATargetWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking