Is SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY Vegan?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with mild effervescence and a soft, pillowy crumb; topping is smooth with light shimmer and occasional crunchy decor. Commonly used for children's parties, themed events, and casual desserts; reviewer themes note broadly appealing visuals, convenience and portability, while some report variable freshness and occasionally overly intense flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- dried egg whites
- whey
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, dried egg whites, soybean oil, whey
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- diglycerides
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with mild effervescence and a soft, pillowy crumb; topping is smooth with light shimmer and occasional crunchy decor. Commonly used for children's parties, themed events, and casual desserts; reviewer themes note broadly appealing visuals, convenience and portability, while some report variable freshness and occasionally overly intense flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Whey (Milk), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Sugar Crystals (Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40), Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Titanium Dioxide, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Red 3, Soy Flour, Citric Acid
Check SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


