Is SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY Vegetarian?

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with mild effervescence and a soft, pillowy crumb; topping is smooth with light shimmer and occasional crunchy decor. Commonly used for children's parties, themed events, and casual desserts; reviewer themes note broadly appealing visuals, convenience and portability, while some report variable freshness and occasionally overly intense flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- sorbitan monostearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
- +4 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright strawberry flavor with mild effervescence and a soft, pillowy crumb; topping is smooth with light shimmer and occasional crunchy decor. Commonly used for children's parties, themed events, and casual desserts; reviewer themes note broadly appealing visuals, convenience and portability, while some report variable freshness and occasionally overly intense flavor.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Water, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Palm And Soybean Oils With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Protect Flavor, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Dried Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Whey (Milk), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Sugar Crystals (Sugar, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40), Mono- And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate, Titanium Dioxide, Sorbic Acid (To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 40, Red 3, Soy Flour, Citric Acid
Check SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
SPARKLING STRAWBERRY FLAVORED UNICORN CAKES, SPARKLING STRAWBERRY is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


