Is SparLetta Pine nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • colourants quinoline elon suaset yellow

colourants quinoline elon suaset yellow

Dietitian note

Quinoline yellow is a food dye that is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label states this is a vegan or plant-based product, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Drink With Sugar And Now-nutritive Sweeteners Ces Carbonatedwater, Sugar, Citric Acid, Stabilisers, Non-utritine Smeteers Soidum Cyclamate, Acesulfame-k, Aspartame&quot, Trisodum Ctate Fatduring, Sodum Benzoate, Colourants Quinoline Elon Suaset Yellow, Powceau 4R, Contains Phenylalanine Cch-gola Canmers Oe Souter Acnica Btltd R Let Street, Wadevle

Check SparLetta Pine nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go