Is SparLetta Pine nut Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • colourants quinoline elon suaset yellow

colourants quinoline elon suaset yellow

Dietitian note

Quinoline yellow is a food dye which is sometimes derived from animal bones. Unless the label states this is a vegan product, we recommend contacting the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Drink With Sugar And Now-nutritive Sweeteners Ces Carbonatedwater, Sugar, Citric Acid, Stabilisers, Non-utritine Smeteers Soidum Cyclamate, Acesulfame-k, Aspartame&quot, Trisodum Ctate Fatduring, Sodum Benzoate, Colourants Quinoline Elon Suaset Yellow, Powceau 4R, Contains Phenylalanine Cch-gola Canmers Oe Souter Acnica Btltd R Let Street, Wadevle

Check SparLetta Pine nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go