Is SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL BLEND (CORN MEAL AND DEGERMED CORN MEAL), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT AND WHEAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, RICE, HONEY, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPAHTE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


