Is SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- nonfat milk
- glycerin
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- palmitate
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL BLEND (CORN MEAL AND DEGERMED CORN MEAL), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT AND WHEAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, RICE, HONEY, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPAHTE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


