Is SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- palmitate
- +6 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL BLEND (CORN MEAL AND DEGERMED CORN MEAL), SUGAR, WHOLE WHEAT AND WHEAT BRAN, ROLLED OATS, CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERIN, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, RICE, HONEY, MOLASSES, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMIN AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPAHTE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL).
Check SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, CEREAL, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


