Is SPARTAN, CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING & DIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SOUR CREAM POWDER (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), WHEY, POPPYSEEDS, ONION*, MUSTARD FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check SPARTAN, CREAMY POPPYSEED DRESSING & DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSnacking