Is SPARTAN, FRUIT & MULTIGRAIN CEREAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- nonfat dry milk
- glycerin
- cholecalciferol
- alpha tocopherol acetate
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, ROLLED OATS, RAISINS, CORN MEAL, DATES, BARLEY FLAKES, PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, GLYCERIN, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE, MOLASSES, HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE, ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), VITAMIN A (PALMITATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE).
Check SPARTAN, FRUIT & MULTIGRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPARTAN, FRUIT & MULTIGRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


