Is SPARTAN, KURLS, CHEESE, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • contains less than 2% of butter
  • 2% of butter
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, SILICON DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40.

Check SPARTAN, KURLS, CHEESE, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go