Is SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce offer a mildly sweet, tangy flavor with a rounded, savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side, on toast, as a barbecue accompaniment, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, noting pleasing taste but occasional comments about mild seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavours
- 1422
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, tender beans in a thick, glossy sauce offer a mildly sweet, tangy flavor with a rounded, savory finish. Commonly used as a quick side, on toast, as a barbecue accompaniment, or mixed into casseroles. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility, noting pleasing taste but occasional comments about mild seasoning.
Ingredients
Navy Beans (51%), Rich Tomato Sauce (49%) Tomato Puree (27%), Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Seasoning (contains Natural Flavours), Food Acid (Citric).
Check SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Salt Reduced 425g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


