Is SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • 1422

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

In a 425g can, soft, tender legumes sit in a smooth, sweet-tangy sauce; texture is consistently creamy with intact pieces. Commonly served with toast, eggs, rice or as a casserole component, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variation in sweetness and thickness between batches and occasional packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Navy Beans (51%), Rich Tomato Sauce (49%) [Tomato Puree (26%), Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Seasoning (contains Natural Flavours), Food Acid (Citric)].</p>

Check SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go