Is SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavours
  • 1422

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

In a 425g can, soft, tender legumes sit in a smooth, sweet-tangy sauce; texture is consistently creamy with intact pieces. Commonly served with toast, eggs, rice or as a casserole component, reviewers praise convenience and flavor while noting occasional variation in sweetness and thickness between batches and occasional packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Navy Beans (51%), Rich Tomato Sauce (49%) [Tomato Puree (26%), Water, Sugar, Thickener (1422), Salt, Seasoning (contains Natural Flavours), Food Acid (Citric)].</p>

Check SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato Tomato Sauce 425g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go