Is SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato & Vegemite Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • thickener 1422

thickener 1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Navy Beans (51%), Sauce 49%) [tomato Puree (26%), Water, Sugar, Vegemide Powder (2.5%) | Yeast Extract (barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Mall Extract (barley), Colour (150cl. Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Ribollavin, Folate], Thickener 1422), Cheese (milk), Food Acid (citric)]. Contains: Wheat, Guten, Milk. May Contain: Soy.

Check SPC Baked Beans Rich Tomato & Vegemite against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishSandwichSnacking