Is SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil

natural and artificial flavors, aspartame, rice starch, coconut oil

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright spearmint flavor offers immediate coolness; texture is pliable and pleasantly soft, resisting stickiness. Common uses include breath-freshening after meals, during commutes, and while working or studying. Reviews often praise sustained flavor and portable packaging, though some users report flavor fading sooner than expected or a mild artificial aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Chewing Gum Base, Sorbitol, Mannitol, Glycerol, Maltitol Syrup, Maltodextrin, Contain Less Than 2 Percent Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Aspartame, Rice Starch, Coconut Oil (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Acesulfame K, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Lecithin (Soy), Green Tea Extract, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Bht To Maintain Freshness, Color (Turmeric Oleoresin), Blue 1 Lake, Blue 1, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SPEARMINT SUGARFREE GUM WITH GREEN TEA EXTRACT, SPEARMINT is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go