Is SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- milk fat
- egg whites
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- chocolate
- diglycerides
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; ALL PURPOSE FLOUR; HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK CHIPS (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK); PALM OIL; HERSHEY DUTCH COCOA; EGG WHITES; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY FLOUR; SUGAR CANE FIBER; SALT; SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; RICE STARCH; CELLULOSE; SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; CALCIUM CARBONATE; SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE; SILICA; MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


