Is SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR; ALL PURPOSE FLOUR; HERSHEY'S SPECIAL DARK CHIPS (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILK FAT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LECITHIN (SOY); NATURAL FLAVOR; MILK); PALM OIL; HERSHEY DUTCH COCOA; EGG WHITES; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY FLOUR; SUGAR CANE FIBER; SALT; SODIUM BICARBONATE; NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; RICE STARCH; CELLULOSE; SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE; CALCIUM CARBONATE; SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE; SILICA; MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES.
Check SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIAL DARK MILDLY SWEET CHOCOLATE MINUTE MUG CAKE MIX, SPECIAL DARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


