Is Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz Oat Free?

Description
Berry-forward cereal offers sweet-tart fruit notes and aroma, light crisp flakes, and intermittent chewy bits; reviewers cite pronounced berry flavor, consistent crunch, and versatility — commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, added to parfaits, or eaten dry as a quick snack for breakfast, with mixed opinions on sweetness and texture persistence.
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- malt flavor
- contains 2% or less of brown sugar syrup, salt, malt flavor, vitamins, minerals: vitamin c
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Berry-forward cereal offers sweet-tart fruit notes and aroma, light crisp flakes, and intermittent chewy bits; reviewers cite pronounced berry flavor, consistent crunch, and versatility — commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, added to parfaits, or eaten dry as a quick snack for breakfast, with mixed opinions on sweetness and texture persistence.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Rice, Sugar, Freeze-dried Strawberries, Wheat Bran, Contains 2% Or Less Of Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Malt Flavor,vitamins And Minerals: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Reduced Iron, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Beta-carotene, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12, Whole Grain Wheat, Vitamin B12
Check Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
General Mills Golden Grahams Cereal Retro Recipe Made With Real Honey
Honey Bunches Of Oats Cereal, with Real Strawberries
Where to buy
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Red Berries, Made with Real Strawberries, 11.7oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


