Is Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milkfat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Fructose, Pecans, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate, Milkfat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Roasted Soybeans, Dextrose, Almonds, Whole Grain Oats,contains 2% Or Less Of Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sea Salt, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Rosemary Extract For Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Whey, Wheat Starch
Check Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Special K Chocolate Peanut Pecan Protein Snack Bars, 7.38 oz(Pack of 8) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


