Is Special K Corn Pop Ciac Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • D-calcium pantothenate

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose, maltodextrin, fancy molasses), corn bran, salt, whole grain oat flour, baking soda, stevia leaf extract, carotene (colour), BHT, vitamins and minerals: iron, niacinamide, zinc oxide, thiamine hydrochloride, D-calcium pantothenate, pyridoxine hydrochloride, cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), folic acid. Contains: Oats.

Check Special K Corn Pop Ciac against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Special K Corn Pop Ciac is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking