Is Special K nourish - dark chocolate chunks and almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk gredients
  • milk
  • 376-3750 k218910000/n!1777
  • calcium carbonate
  • nsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavour

milk gredients

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, dark chocolate flavoured coating (sugar, palm kernel and/or palm oil, cocoa, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavour), almonds, sugars (corn syrup, fructose, yrup, sugar, (extrose), corn maltodextrin (fibre), whole grain gluten-free oats, dark chocolate chunks (sugar, nsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavour, salt), rice flour, coconut, lodified palm oil shortening, sorbitol, acacia gum, vegetable glycerin, salt, natural flavour, soy lecithin, milk gredients, calcium carbonate. contains: peanut, milk, soy, almond. may contain: other tree nuts. ?376-3750 k218910000/n!#1777

Check Special K nourish - dark chocolate chunks and almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go