Is Special K Protein Banana Nut Bread Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- malt flavor
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Whole grain wheat, rice, sugar, wheat bran, malted barley flour, contains 2% or less of cinnamon, malt flavor, salt, natural flavor. Vitamins and minerals: Vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols), niacinamide, reduced iron, vitamin B6, vitamin B2 (riboflavin), vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), folic acid, vitamin D3.
Check Special K Protein Banana Nut Bread Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Protein Banana Nut Bread Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea


