Is Special K Rtd Kellogg Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Water, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Phosphate, Coffee Extract, Potassium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin E Acetate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Sweetened With Nutritive And Nonnutritive Sweeteners, Contains Milk And Soy
Check Special K Rtd Kellogg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Rtd Kellogg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate Syrup
Where to buy
Special K Rtd Kellogg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


