Is Special K Rtd Kellogg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +8 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (Water, Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Polydextrose, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Phosphate, Coffee Extract, Potassium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Gellan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin E Acetate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Biotin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Sweetened With Nutritive And Nonnutritive Sweeteners, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Special K Rtd Kellogg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Special K Rtd Kellogg is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go