Is Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk solids
- milk
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, MILLED CORN, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, MALT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (REDUCED AND FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Cereal · Flake


