Is Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- wheat bran
- natural flavors
- malt flavor
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, MILLED CORN, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, MALT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (REDUCED AND FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Cereal · Flake


