Is Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • milk
  • whole milk solids
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whole milk solids
natural flavors

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, MILLED CORN, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, MALT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (REDUCED AND FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking