Is Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, RICE, SUGAR, MILLED CORN, WHEAT BRAN, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM AND COCONUT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MILK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, MALT FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SHELLAC, BETA-CAROTENE FOR COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: IRON (REDUCED AND FERRIC PHOSPHATE), VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), BETA-CAROTENE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Toasted Flakes and Dipped Flakes Cereal, Strawberry Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Great Value Toasted Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal, 18 oz
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
About this product
Cereal · Flake


