Is Special K Dairy Free?

Ingredients
Rice (47%), wholewheat (37%), sugar, barley (5%), malted barley flour, salt, barley malt extract, niacin, iron, zinc, riboflavin, thiamin, vitamin B6, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12. For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold 99% Special K cereals & cereal bars (excluding Biscuit Moments & Special K Protein Bars) contain ≥ 15% of the nutrient reference value of vitamins B3, B6 and B9 which contribute to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue. Special K Protein Bars are a source of protein which contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass. Enjoy as part of a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. MAY CONTAINS ALLERGENS |||
Check Special K against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Special K in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Sugar Free Cocoa Baking Supplies Container
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips Baking Supplies Bag
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Dried


