Is Special muesli Luxury fruit Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Fruit (32% Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), 21% Sultanas (Sultanas, Sunflower Oil), 11% Dried Sweetened Banana Chips (Banana, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavouring), 11% Dried Apricot (Apricot, : Sulphur Dioxide), 8% Chopped Dates, 8% Dried Sweetened Papaya (Sugar, Papaya, : Sulphur Dioxide), 8% Dried Sweetened Pineapple (Sugar, Pineapple, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, : Sulphur Dioxide)), Oat Flakes, Wheat Flakes, Toasted Malted Wheat Flakes (Wheat, Barley Malt Extract), Barley Flakes

Check Special muesli Luxury fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
DryCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go