Is Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, SALTED CARAMEL FUDGE PIECES (11%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Water, Salt, Thickener: Cellulose; Maize Starch), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sova)). TOFFEE FUDGE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Butter. Maize Starch. Thickener: Cellulose; Sea Salt), Malted Rye, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Coconut Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Mixed Spices, Flavouring. Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


