Is Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithin
- dextrose
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, SALTED CARAMEL FUDGE PIECES (11%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Water, Salt, Thickener: Cellulose; Maize Starch), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sova)). TOFFEE FUDGE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Butter. Maize Starch. Thickener: Cellulose; Sea Salt), Malted Rye, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Coconut Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Mixed Spices, Flavouring. Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


