Is Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, SALTED CARAMEL FUDGE PIECES (11%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Water, Salt, Thickener: Cellulose; Maize Starch), BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (9%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Dextrose, Emulsifier: Lecithin (Sova)). TOFFEE FUDGE PIECES (7%) (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed, Milk, Glucose Syrup, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cocoa Butter. Maize Starch. Thickener: Cellulose; Sea Salt), Malted Rye, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Coconut Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Mixed Spices, Flavouring. Glucose Syrup, Modified Maize Starch, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid.
Check Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected 4 Salted Caramel & Belgian Chocolate Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


