Is SPECIALLY SELECTED 4 ULTIMATE PORK SAUSAGES Delica Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • filled into natural pork casings
  • sh outdoor bred pork sausages with added seasoning
  • dextrose

filled into natural pork casings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SH OUTDOOR BRED PORK SAUSAGES WITH ADDED SEASONING AND FILLED TIONS FOR USE: Remove all packaging. NUTRITIO wash hands, all surfaces and utensils after handling raw meat. liances vary, the following are guidelines only. TYPICAL (grilled) LL Place under a preheated medium/ លា high grill for 18-20 minutes, turning frequently. YER This product is suitable for cooking in an air fryer. Please refer to the manufacturer's instructions for your air fryer. of whi 18-20 mins Energy Fat of whic Carboh roduct is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, no at remains and the juices run clear. Do not reheat. Not suitable wave cooking. ENTS %), Water, Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Sea Salt, Diphosphates; Cornflour, Sugar, Ground Cayenne Ground Ginger, Ground Mace, Ground Nutmeg, Ground pper, Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Yeast Dried Sage, Dried Thyme, Dextrose, Antioxidants: Acid, Sodium Ascorbate; Dried Onions, Rapeseed Oil, g. Filled into Natural Pork Casings. ADVICE:

Check SPECIALLY SELECTED 4 ULTIMATE PORK SAUSAGES Delica against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.