Is Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These irregular dark pieces deliver pronounced bittersweet notes and a glossy, firm snap that slightly softens when warmed. Commonly stirred into baking, melted for sauces, or dropped into cookies, customers praise consistent flavor and meltability while noting occasional variability in chunk size, packaging durability, and occasional minor breakage during shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These irregular dark pieces deliver pronounced bittersweet notes and a glossy, firm snap that slightly softens when warmed. Commonly stirred into baking, melted for sauces, or dropped into cookies, customers praise consistent flavor and meltability while noting occasional variability in chunk size, packaging durability, and occasional minor breakage during shipping.
Ingredients
Belgian Unsweetened Chocolate; Sugar; Dextrose; Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains: Soy. May Contain Milk.
Check Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Specially Selected Belgian Chocolate Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


