No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Specially Selected Blue Cheese Stuffed Olives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Olives, Water, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture, Culture: Penicillium Roqueforti), Cow's Milk Cheese (pasteurized Cow Milk, Salt, Rennet, Lactic Acid Culture), Guargum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Cheese, Sodium Alginate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Blue Cheese Stuffed Olives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSide DishTopping
Vegan? Specially Selected Blue Cheese Stuffed Olives | Spoonful