Is Specially Selected Brioche Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted rye flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a rich profile; the texture is tender and airy with a delicate golden crust, suitable for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toasts, or dinner rolls. Customers frequently cite consistent softness, pleasant taste, and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging or freshness variability, and sizing concerns occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Protein, Artificial Flavor, Malted Rye Flour, Deactivated Yeast, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk.

Check Specially Selected Brioche Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Brioche Rolls is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide Dish