Is Specially Selected Brioche Rolls Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a rich profile; the texture is tender and airy with a delicate golden crust, suitable for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toasts, or dinner rolls. Customers frequently cite consistent softness, pleasant taste, and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging or freshness variability, and sizing concerns occasionally noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- skim milk powder
- eggs
- dyglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavouring
- butter
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly sweet flavor with a rich profile; the texture is tender and airy with a delicate golden crust, suitable for sandwiches, burgers, breakfast toasts, or dinner rolls. Customers frequently cite consistent softness, pleasant taste, and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging or freshness variability, and sizing concerns occasionally noted.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sugar, Canola Oil Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter, Skim Milk Powder, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Mono And Dyglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Milk Protein, Artificial Flavor, Malted Rye Flour, Deactivated Yeast, Beta Carotene (color). Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk.
Check Specially Selected Brioche Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Brioche Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Specially Selected Brioche Rolls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


