Is Specially Selected Chicken & Vegetable Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (51%) (potato, Carrot, Parsnip, Leek, Onion, Broccoli, Cabbage, Celeriac, Celery), Water, Cooked Chicken (8%), Chicken Stock (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flake, Chicken Fat), Double Cream (milk) (2%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt, Thyme, White Pepper. Contains Celery, Milk.

Check Specially Selected Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep