Is Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner), semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butteroil [milk], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla extract), sugar, margarine (palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, salt, whey powder [milk], vegetable monoglycerides, citric acid, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), caramelized almonds (sugar, almonds), water, canola oil, brown sugar. Contains 2% or less of: eggs, molasses, invert sugar, natural flavor, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), corn starch. Contains: almonds, wheat, eggs, milk, soy. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.

Check Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee