Is Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs, molasses, invert sugar, natural flavor, salt, leavening
  • milk
  • eggs
  • whey powder
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

eggs, molasses, invert sugar, natural flavor, salt, leavening

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Iron, Potassium, Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner), semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, butteroil [milk], soy lecithin [an emulsifier], vanilla extract), sugar, margarine (palm oil, palm kernel oil, canola oil, water, salt, whey powder [milk], vegetable monoglycerides, citric acid, natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), caramelized almonds (sugar, almonds), water, canola oil, brown sugar. Contains 2% or less of: eggs, molasses, invert sugar, natural flavor, salt, leavening (baking soda, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate, calcium sulfate), corn starch. Contains: almonds, wheat, eggs, milk, soy. May contain: peanuts, other tree nuts.

Check Specially Selected Chocolate Chip With Almond Brittle Premium Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee