Is SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, BASIL, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETABLE RENNET, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR).
Check SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz
Where to buy
SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Granule


