Is SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED GOAT'S MILK, STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), SUN DRIED TOMATO, SALT, BASIL, CHEESE CULTURES, VEGETABLE RENNET, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD AND YEAST INHIBITOR).
Check SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Hunt's Tomato Paste with Basil, Garlic, and Oregano, 6 oz
Where to buy
SPECIALLY SELECTED, CRUMBLED GOAT CHEESE WITH SUN DRIED TOMATO AND BASIL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece, Granule


