Is Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • smoked pancetta

smoked pancetta

Dietitian note

Pancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomato (56%) [tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Tomato Paste, Smoked Pancetta (15%), Chopped Onion, Red Wine (2%), Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Pepper (0.04%), Smoke Flavour. Contains Sulphites.

Check Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep