Is Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked pancetta
smoked pancetta
Dietitian notePancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chopped Tomato (56%) [tomato, Acidity Regulator (330)], Tomato Paste, Smoked Pancetta (15%), Chopped Onion, Red Wine (2%), Olive Oil, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Pepper (0.04%), Smoke Flavour. Contains Sulphites.
Check Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Gourmet Pasta Sauce Toscana in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


