Is Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • glucono delt-lactne
  • butter
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, fire roasted tomatoes, sea salt, butter
  • polysorbate 80
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Butter (cream), Dried Roasted Garlic, Dried Onion, Citrus Fiber, Glucono Delt�-lact�ne, Salt, Spices, Smoked Paprika, Dried Chipotle Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunch