Is Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Roasted Red Bell Pepper Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Fire Roasted Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Butter (cream), Dried Roasted Garlic, Dried Onion, Citrus Fiber, Glucono Delt�-lact�ne, Salt, Spices, Smoked Paprika, Dried Chipotle Pepper. Contains Milk.
Check Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected Gourmet Soup Roasted Red Pepper & Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
ALDI Specially Selected Sourdough Round
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Soup · Liquid


