Is Specially Selected Greek Honey Vanilla Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, spoonable, strained-style yogurt offers a creamy, velvety texture and mild floral-sweet flavor with warm aromatic undertones; consumers commonly use it for breakfasts with fruit or granola, in smoothies, as a baking component, or simply eaten alone. Reviews note consistent creaminess, balanced sweetness, and versatile uses. Some reviewers mention packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Sugar, Cream, Brown Sugar, Honey, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Greek Honey Vanilla Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Specially Selected Greek Honey Vanilla Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
VanillaHoneySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping