Is Specially Selected House Italian Vinaigrette Garlic, Cider Vinegar & Spices Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, CANE SUGAR, WATER, GARLIC, SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), DRIED GARLIC, DRIED BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED OREGANO, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Specially Selected House Italian Vinaigrette Garlic, Cider Vinegar & Spices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Specially Selected House Italian Vinaigrette Garlic, Cider Vinegar & Spices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Italian - 16 Fl. Oz.
Specially Selected Italian Loaf
ITALIAN AN AROMATIC BLEND OF WHITE VINEGAR, ROMANO CHEESE, GARLIC, LEMON & RED PEPPERS DRESSING, ITALIAN
Kens Steak House Simply Vinaigrette Garlic & Basil Salad Dressi...
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


